Peter Smythe
[…] The Fifth Circuit reversed Escalante’s sentence, finding that the district court had deviated from the categorical approach in classifying him as a tier II offender.

The Sexual Offense Registration and Notification Act of 2006 (SORNA) requires sex offenders to update their registration after a change of residence. Failing to do so is a federal crime when the offender travels in interstate commerce. U.S.S.G. 2A3.5 provides three offense levels when a sex offender is found guilty of failing to register. Those levels correspond with the tiers found in 34 U.S.C. 20911. A tier II offender is someone “whose offense. . . is comparable to or more severe than the following offenses, when committed against a minor[:] . . . abusive sexual contact (as described in section 2244 of title 18)[.]”

Escalante had been convicted in Utah in 2010 for unlawful sexual activity with a minor. He was 35 at the time, and the victim was just 14. He traveled to Texas after being released from prison, and failed to update his registration.