Medicaid and Identity Theft
[…] But when the provider fraudulently overbills for services . . . the provider is doing so ‘without lawful authority’ because fraudulent billing submissions are unlawful.
— United States v. Dubin

William Joseph Dubin and his son David Fox Dubin were convicted of several offenses of Medicaid fraud. The Fifth Circuit granted rehearing en banc to decide whether there was sufficient evidence to support David Dubin’s conviction under 18 U.S.C. 1028A(a)(1), the identity-theft statute. This was an issue of first impression. The Court held that Medicaid fraud can support a conviction under 18 U.S.C. 1028A(a)(1).

David Dubin was convicted under 18 U.S.C. 1347(a) of “defraud[ing] a[] health care benefit program” or “obtain[ing], by means of false or fraudulent pretenses [or] representations . . . money . . . owned by, or under the custody or control of, a[] health care benefit program.” He was also convicted under 18 U.S.C. 1349 of conspiracy to commit a Section 1347(a) offense.

The issue before the Court was the proper construction of Section 1028A(a)(1), which provides a sentencing enhancement.