Medicaid and Identity Theft
[…] This was an issue of first impression. The Court held that Medicaid fraud can support a conviction under 18 U.S.C. 1028A(a)(1).

David Dubin was convicted under 18 U.S.C. 1347(a) of “defraud[ing] a[] health care benefit program” or “obtain[ing], by means of false or fraudulent pretenses [or] representations . . . money . . . owned by, or under the custody or control of, a[] health care benefit program.” He was also convicted under 18 U.S.C. 1349 of conspiracy to commit a Section 1347(a) offense.

The issue before the Court was the proper construction of Section 1028A(a)(1), which provides a sentencing enhancement. That section provides “[w]hoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person” shall receive an additional two years of imprisonment. Because Dubin’s convictions were enumerated in subsection (c)(5) of Section 1028A, the Court had to resolve the meaning of the phrase “uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.”